Wheat germ oil is an amazing carrier oil. It is thick, luxurious and has one of the highest Vitamin E levels among the carrier oils. And you know Vitamin E is incredible for everything related to beauty.
Wheat Germ Oil Properties
Botanical name: Triticum vulgare.
Color: It’s usually dark yellow to almost brown.
Smell: The smell is a little strong, and wheaty.
Texture: It’s super thick and absorbs slowly. That makes it perfect for dry, dehydrated skin. But it’s not perfect for normal to oily skin. I find it feels heavy after a while. If it’s too thick, mix it with lighter oils like safflower or watermelon seed oil.
Comedogenic rating: It’s five (out of five). That means it is almost guaranteed to cause breakouts in acne-prone skin. So if you get acne on your face or back, don’t use wheat germ oil there. But do use it on your heels, elbows and other dry areas.
Compounds: Wheat germ oil has fatty acids, proteins, lecithin, vitamins (A, D, and E), and minerals. The main fatty acids here include linoleic acid (50%), palmitic acid (15%), oleic acid (15%), and linolenic acid.
The oil also has one of the highest alpha tocopherol levels (Vitamin E) among all the carrier oils. And you know how good it is for skin and hair!
Wheat Germ Oil Benefits
- moisturizes dry skin and hair
- gets rid of harmful free radicals
- repairs skin
- boosts skin collagen
- reduces redness and inflammation
- improves blood circulation
- works better with aloe vera and Vitamin C
Wheat germ oil moisturizes
The oil is thick and slow to absorb so you can use wheat germ oil for skin – dry, irritated, dehydrated skin. Plus it works well for rough, cracking skin too.
Use it for smooth elbows, knees, heels and anywhere else that needs a little extra moisturizing. That also includes dry, brittle hair. Yup! Wheat germ moisturizes hair too!
It neutralizes free radicals
Free radicals are little chemicals that form when you’re exposed to sunlight and other harsh environments (new evidence: your skin makes free radicals too!). These chemicals can damage skin cells, collagen, and elastin. And besides damaging them, they slow down collagen and elastin regeneration.
Free radicals actually cause wrinkles and can increase your chance of getting skin cancer.
Before you start freaking out, you should know wheat germ oil has got your back! Remember, the oil has the highest levels of Vitamin E? Well, the vitamin is a powerful antioxidant and free radical scavenger which means it can neutralize free radicals. So you can use wheat germ oil to prevent wrinkles!
It repairs skin
Your body needs Vitamin E to repair and regenerate cells and tissue. That is a primary function of Vitamin E.
So when you use wheat germ oil, you are feeding your skin with the vitamin it needs to repair itself. That means you can use the oil for cuts, burns, ulcers, sunburn, scars, stretch marks and dermatitis.
Wheat germ oil boosts collagen and elastin production
Not only can Vitamin E stop free radicals from damaging collagen and elastin, it can also repair and regenerate them. You may know collagen helps skin stay firm, strong and elastic. Elastin helps maintain skin’s shape even after contorting or stretching. These are important for reducing stretch marks, wrinkles, and sagging.
But there’s a problem.
Several studies show when Vitamin E is applied to your skin it gets absorbed pretty quickly. But it doesn’t get very far into the skin. The highest concentrations of Vitamin E are within the first 0.005 millimeters of your skin. So lots of Vitamin E molecules can’t get to the collagen and elastin layers deep inside your skin.
It’s ok though!
You can feed the collagen and elastin layers by eating wheat germ oil. You only need one tablespoon to meet your daily Vitamin E requirements. If you can’t stomach it, no worries. Just add more almonds, spinach, pumpkin seeds, avocados, or fish to your diet. These foods are rich in Vitamin E so they’ll definitely help keep your skin firm, strong and beautiful.
It reduces inflammation
Vitamin E also has anti-inflammatory properties. So you can use wheat germ oil to reduce redness, irritation and dermatitis. Skin conditions caused by inflammation like psoriasis and eczema can also be eased with wheat germ oil.
It improves circulation
Quite a few studies show wheat germ oil improves blood circulation to your skin. Improved blood flow ensures more nutrients and oxygen get to your skin. And more toxins are taken away. That means your skin will look healthy, nourished and radiant.
You will also experience improved blood flow if you apply the oil to your scalp. When this happens, more blood flow causes healthier and stronger hair follicles. And who doesn’t want strong, healthy hair?
It works better with aloe vera
A small 2010 study looked at the moisturizing effects of herbal blends on six volunteers. It found wheat germ oil is very moisturizing on its own. But it was even more moisturizing when added to aloe vera. Amazing right?
This is pretty useful for damaged, dry skin, sun burn, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
It works with Vitamin C too
Remember Vitamin E in wheat germ oil is a powerful antioxidant? When it reacts with free radicals it can form its own radical. So it needs another antioxidant to counteract it.
Vitamin C does this job very well. That’s why so many skin care and beauty products contain both vitamins. They’re better together!
Isn’t this oil impressive? Here’s a quick summary of a few wheat germ oil benefits:
Where to Buy Wheat Germ Oil
You can find wheat germ oil in most health stores and there are several options on Amazon like these:
Wheat germ oil will last for about six to eight months provided it is not over exposed to light, heat and air.
Just a quick note: there is no such thing as wheat germ essential oil. Essential oils have light, volatile compounds. But this oil has large, heavy, non-volatile compounds like fatty acids and vitamins.
Wheat Germ Oil Uses
If you have wheat allergies, you should patch test this oil. You should patch test anyway… Once, your skin doesn’t hate it, you can try any of these wheat germ oil uses.
Moisturizing dry skin
Use wheat germ oil as is on your dry spots or mix it with other thicker oils like avocado oil.
Mix a spoonful of wheat germ oil to an ounce of jojoba oil or safflower oil. Add in essential oils too like lavender and geranium. Apply this mix after you shower to lock in moisture in your skin and hair.
Omg, I love this one. Mix equal parts of coconut oil, wheat germ oil and aloe vera. Make sure they mix well (you may need to heat the coconut oil slightly). Massage your scalp with this treatment for a good fifteen minutes. Get that blood flowing to your roots! When it’s time, rinse your hair.
If you want to leave in this treatment, swap avocado oil for the coconut oil. This will make sure your hair doesn’t look clumpy in the cold climate.
Try wheat germ oil on your stretch marks. Mix equal amounts of it with calendula oil. Or try adding a spoonful to container of a cocoa butter! It’s awesome!
If you use the oil in another way, let me know in the comments below.
Last updated: August 2018